e-mail:
tel: +36704315070

Visa services

After you have estabilished your company in Hungary, and you are willing to stay in Hungary for a longer time, you will have the opportunity to obtain a residential permit for income purposes. This opportunity is really favorable for those who are residents in a country, which is not a member of the European Union.

You will have to prove at the authority that the purpose of your stay is:

  • to carry out an activity for consideration, on your own, according to the law
  • to carry out your activities as an owner, managing director, manager, member of the representative or the supervisory body of a business organization, co-operative or other legal person (created for income-earning).

If you carry out your activity as an owner, managing director, manager, member of the representative or the supervisory body of a business organization, co-operative or other legal person (created for income-earning), and you wish to perform real work beyond this scope of activities in the company, you will have to submit an application for a work permit, which will be judged in a merged application procedure.

You will have to appear personally at the authority at the submit of the application, unless you are unable to the appearance due to health conditions.

The application for the issue of the residential permit has to be submitted at that consular officer or at another place which is authorized to receive application for residential permit, which operates in the applicant’s country of his/her permanent or habitual residence, or his/her citizenship.

If the Regional Directorate accepts the application for the issue of the residential permit, simultaneously permits the issue of a visa which entitles for receiving a residential permit. This visa entitles you to a single entry to Hungary and 30 days abidence. The amount of the procedural adminitrative fee is 60 EUR.

Following the above procedure, an investor permit can be obtained within this 30 days period, at the Immigration Authority, where you will have to prove that you have a Hungarian residential address (a Hungarian Rental Agreement can be enough for this), and that you have income in Hungary (if you have a Hungarian company, it makes easier to prove this). The acting authority decides in 21 days in the case of the application.

The investor visa' s validity period can be up to 3 years, which can be extended occassionally, with another maximum 3 year period. At the determination of the residential permit' s validity period, the passport' s validity period also has to be taken in account. The duration of the residence in the residential permit has to be determinated in such a way, that your passport has to be valid for at least 3 months beyond the licensed period of residence.

The process at the Hungarian Immigration Authority is a really elaborate and complex process, but if you entrust us with your confidence, we can carry out all the necessary measures for you in connection with these.